Author Topic: Changes to the Rules relating to tourist visas  (Read 7857 times)

Graham

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Changes to the Rules relating to tourist visas
« on: May 31, 2010, 05:01:13 PM »
I am sure that most of the frequent travellers to India will be aware of the new restrictions applying to tourist visas.

They state that there must be a minimum 2 month gap between visits - there are exceptions and these can be found at this link on the Ministry of Home Affairs website:

http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/FAQ-TVisa210510.pdf

This restriction has now been changed as of April 2013 for the majority of foreign nationals ... see this page:

http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-FAQ-TVisa280710.pdf

I recommend that everyone reads the above PDF file.

For more information on visas go to this link (the search results on the mha.nic.in site):

http://stio.nic.in/mhasearch/advsearch1.php?q=visa&website=http%3A%2F%2Fmha.nic.in&st=y

« Last Edit: September 02, 2013, 06:37:17 AM by Graham »

matthias

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
Re: Changes to the Rules relating to tourist visas
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2010, 12:10:26 PM »
dear graham

I will fly to india, for the first time, in october this year, we will stay 6 month and then travel to nepal, sikkhim...and back to india again after 6 month..

this should not be a problem I guess, but anyway I will read the pdf. file.

thank you for informing us

much love
matthias

Jyoti

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 278
    • View Profile
Re: Changes to the Rules relating to tourist visas
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2013, 11:48:11 AM »
What other kinds of visa than tourist visas can you get?
I read about a resident visa that would allow you to buy land near Arunachala, how can you get that?

Graham

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Re: Changes to the Rules relating to tourist visas
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2013, 08:01:22 PM »
Dear Jyoti,

In order to legally purchase property in India you have to follow the rules:

This is the basic question and answer page of the RBI, which covers who can and who cannot purchase immovable property in India

http://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/FAQView.aspx?Id=33

Go here for further clarification:

http://www.arunachala-property.com/law_3.htm

You can only obtain a resident's permit - extension of stay over the permitted duration stamped on your visa (usually 3-6 months), if you have an entry visa (called an 'X' visa), these are issued under strict rules - see the links on the edited first post on this topic (edited today).

Please be very careful if you want to purchase property and obey the laws of India, otherwise you can lose both your property and your money - as so many others have.

Graham